Letsdial

New Zealand

+64

Country code

International prefix

New Zealand's country code +64 connects one of the world's most stable and transparent economies — consistently ranked among the easiest countries in the world to do business. Close ties to Australia and a growing tech sector make New Zealand an attractive market for digital services.

Best hours:9 AM – 5 PM NZST
Language:English / Māori
Capital:Wellington

Country

New Zealand

2 Digit ISO

NZ

Country Calling Code

+64

ISO Alpha-3

NZN

Loading map…
Wellington

Capital

Live

Wellington

--:--:-- --

Time Zone

New Zealand Standard Time (NZST)

Quick Facts

CurrencyNZD (NZ$)
LanguageEnglish / Māori
Population5 million
GMT OffsetUTC+12 to UTC+13
Best Hours9 AM – 5 PM NZST
Step by step

How to call New Zealand from abroad

International dialing is a four-step process.
Use + on mobile to skip the exit code entirely.

1
Step 01
00

Exit code

Dial from US/Canada (or use +)

2
Step 02
+64

Country code

New Zealand international prefix

3
Step 03
9

Area / city code

Local routing prefix

4
Step 04
123 4567

Local number

Subscriber number

dialing-example.txt

International format

00649123 4567

Shorthand (works from any device): +64 9 123 4567

Why letsdial

Benefits of calling New Zealand
with letsdial

01

Get a local +64 number

An Auckland +64 9 or Wellington +64 4 caller ID signals a genuine New Zealand presence — important in a market where unknown international numbers are routinely screened.

02

New Zealand and 50+ countries, one plan

Call New Zealand and 50+ global markets from one letsdial subscription — no per-city add-ons for Auckland, Wellington, or Christchurch.

03

Full call analytics

Monitor every New Zealand call in NZST/NZDT (UTC+12/+13) — track answer rates and team performance across all regions.

04

Works on any device

Mobile app, desktop, or IP phone — your +64 number lets your team reach New Zealand contacts with a local caller ID from any device.

Unified Communications

One platform. Every call, message and team — connected.

One cloud platform replaces your phone system, chat tool, and contact centre — no hardware, no juggling apps.
Reach New Zealand and 50+ countries from one dashboard.

50+

Countries covered

99.9%

Uptime SLA

2 min

Setup time

0

Hardware needed

01

Voice & Video Calls

Crystal-clear HD calls to New Zealand and 50+ countries from one number.

02

Team Messaging

Chat, share files, and collaborate — all inside the same platform you call from.

03

Real-Time Analytics

Live dashboards for call volumes, answer rates, and agent performance.

04

Global Number Coverage

Local +64 numbers plus 50+ country codes — managed from one dashboard.

Format reference

New Zealand & neighbouring countries

New Zealand numbers under +64 use single or 2-digit area codes — Auckland (9), Wellington (4), Christchurch (3). Always drop the leading 0. Mobiles use 02x prefixes: +64 21/22/27.

CountryLocal formatInternational format
New Zealandcurrent123 4567+64 9 123 4567
Australia9123 4567+61 2 9123 4567
United Kingdom7123 4567+44 20 7123 4567
Canada555-1234+1 416 555 1234
United States555-1234+1 212 555 1234
Singapore6789 1234+65 6789 1234
Good to know

Tips for calling New Zealand

4 things to check before you dial internationally

01

Always drop the leading 0 from NZ area codes

New Zealand area codes start with 0 domestically (09 Auckland, 04 Wellington, 03 Christchurch) — drop that 0 when dialling from abroad. Mobiles use 02x prefixes: +64 21/22/27.

02

WhatsApp and email are standard in NZ business

WhatsApp has strong penetration in New Zealand for business. An introductory email or WhatsApp message before calling is standard — New Zealand business culture is direct and informal, so brevity is appreciated.

03

Show a local +64 caller ID

New Zealanders routinely screen calls from unfamiliar international numbers. A letsdial +64 9 (Auckland) or +64 4 (Wellington) caller ID signals a domestic business and dramatically improves the likelihood of being answered.

04

NZ is UTC+12 — one of the furthest time zones ahead

NZST is UTC+12 in winter and NZDT (UTC+13) in summer (October to April). From London (GMT), NZ is 12–13 hours ahead. Morning NZ time corresponds to late evening the previous day for most of Europe and the Americas.

Market data

New Zealand communication insights

95%

Internet penetration

93% of New Zealand's population uses the internet, with fibre broadband reaching most urban centres.

93%

Mobile users

90% of New Zealanders use mobile phones, with 4G widely available and 5G expanding.

74%

Smartphone owners

72% of New Zealand adults own smartphones, supporting mobile-first professional communication.

93%

Digital businesses

88% of New Zealand businesses have adopted digital communication and cloud platforms.

New Zealand calling FAQs

Frequently asked about New Zealand

New Zealand domestic numbers include a leading '0' trunk prefix that is dropped for international dialing. Auckland uses area code 9 (domestic 09), Wellington uses 4 (domestic 04), and Christchurch uses 3 (domestic 03). In letsdial, enter +64 9 XXX XXXX for Auckland or +64 4 XXX XXXX for Wellington. Mobile numbers (02x domestically) become +64 2x XXXXXXX in international format.

Get a local New Zealand number

Get a local New Zealand number in minutes.

Build trust with New Zealand customers using a local +64 virtual phone number — from the same letsdial dashboard your whole team already uses.

Looking up US area codes? Browse all US area codes →